UNIVERSITY of NOTRE DAME
[…] This is very much a short-run solution but experts argue that it is possible.19  Lastly, the industry must push for a Congressional waiver or exemption from the Jones Act for the entire offshore wind industry.  

Waivers and/or exemptions are hard to come by in relation to the Jones Act.  Exemptions have been given, in a limited capacity, for some oil and gas construction vessels20 and cases where there are no Jones Act- qualified carriers able to serve the market.21  Waivers, in contrast, are governed by 46 U.S.C. § 501, providing: “On request of the Secretary of Defense, the head of an agency responsible for the administration of the navigation or vessel-inspection laws shall waive compliance with those laws to the extent the Secretary considers necessary in the interest of national defense.”22

Waivers tend to be given on an ad hoc basis, and for short periods of time.